chocolate cake

so i had sort of a great week

yolo is awesome.

the whole week i’ve been having sooo much fun…spanish is always great. in band, we have been doing absolutely NOTHING, so one day after sitting and listening to awkward conversation with SNK C and SNK R, i grabbed this ball and started a game of handball. SNK R, naturally, had no idea what he was doing haha.

the next time i went on an adventure of the school, cuz, hey, yolo right? yoaafo….[you only are a freshman once haha….that’s the NEW motto, drake) so i went off onto this cross country trail and walked around on it, but i heard a buzzing that stopped when i walked by it that freaked me out. i thought it was a censor to prevent ditchers (or people like me). i literally ran back as fast as my skinny jeans would let me….i walked around the back of the school that i’ve never been before. i saw a ton of school officials, and i saw one on a truck like literally 5 times. (i don’t know why they don’t care about an obvious kid waving at them with an iPod walking around….but whatever) then i walked around school and hung with my friend AD for a while. then i walked out the other side of the school…then i walked back, got my lunch, and sat peacefully in the seats next to the softball field and chilled. it was great….a great breeze running through, warm air, shade….perf.

5th period has been fun, too. the guys at my table are awesome, and even albino kid is pretty nice to me. i mean, we talk, and he even helped me out when the teacher called on me…PGF J is super nice as well. who am i kidding? i love that kid like heck. he’s possibly the greatest guy ever.

it was kind of flattering; they were talking about how annoying freshman girls were, and then they were like, except for this one (meaning me). they all agreed, like, yeah, your pretty chill. scorrrreeee yeahhhh

bio has been pretty fun. as always.

debate we went to the pancake house!!!!! i looked it up online and each thing was like over 1000 calories with like 60 grams of fat and 100 grams of sugar…..i’m not exaggerating. not at all. no joke.

so i split one with friend JS.

after, i took some of prezzie’s pancakes…i swear he is anorexic. he ate literally one pancake. it would explain how freaky skinny he is.

then he gave friend EMC a hug! awk…he’s going to a debate tournament instead of graduation. isn’t that sad?

6 has been decent. this popular girl next to me has made some conversation….which is improvement i guess. we have an annoying speech.

no super team this week, but apparently there was a track and field banquet, and the coach was like ‘the super team ain’t super no more cuz they didn’t show!’ haha.

friday afternoon i was like….i’m going to do it. i’m going to train for cross country. so i went running on these trails on this nature reserve mountain behind my neighborhood. it was great! so great, in fact, i went running again today. this morning, i got up, and ran for an hour straight, just exploring the area…its so insanely fun. i found this creek i never knew about….its so quiet and peaceful and theres no one around….

anyway, friday night we were going to go to church, but we ended up going to my brother’s parkour club thingy at this parkour gym. i actually saw this kid that used to go to my elementary school (PGF MR)….ironic because i messaged him on fb asking if he was in that club cuz i though i saw him! haha it was great and when my mom introduced us we had this little laugh between us. i remember he had a really pretty face…..not hot, but like, pretty. weird, right? he’s super short, like 5’4″ though.

anyway, he’s actually crazy good at it. better than my brother, who is the founder and president haha. probably second, only to the vice president who is like a black belt and all that stuff.

NOW FOR TODAY!!! i went running, like i said. actually, i’m going to follow a running plan. here it is!

my training schedule!

yup. anyway, after i wen to my friend KS’s house for her birthday party. we went trapeze-ing! so fun! we got strapped into a harness and got to swing upside down, and get ‘caught’ by the dude! ahhhhhh

then we headed back with a partttyayyyyy in the car….we blasted the music and since we took 3 cars, we scream-sang the whole way home and stuck our head out the window and moon roof and serenaded random people awkwardly! yollooooooo [you only live live once once once once once once once???] some college guy was taping us and yelling, like, ‘you guys are awesome! i’m gonna make a movie!’ haha

then we checked out picture of us, then we ate the cake. barely. actually, we took it outside, friend KS and DS smashed their faces into the cake, then turned around with fistfulls of cake and chased us. i (smartly) ran into the house until i though they were done. then i went out to help clean, but they ambushed me! ran around, then got cornered under the trampoline…..where they proceeded to cover my hair, face, and clothes with double chocolate mousse cake. naturally, i got the worst. it went up my nose. my hair was a solid thing of cream……yum.

nasty. but yolo. and crazy fun. and something i’ll get to tell stories about. so totally worth it!

then we ran to the pool to trash their showers and jumped in! i sort of feel bad that i forgot that i had cake on….the pool is now filled with chunks of cake…..yeah.

went home, washed my hair like 10 times, and my cash like 20. it’s still greasy.

oh well…..fun times. summer anyone?

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s